?

Log in

 
 
05 December 2011 @ 01:52 pm
Hear me Roar!  
Argh, I don't want to finish A Game of Thrones before my copy of A Clash of Kings arrives! It feels like a drug addiction, and I don't even remember when I felt this way for a book (series). I feel relieved because I still have a lot to read, with books of over 900 pages, on the other side I'm perplexed because I don't want to read anything else aside ASOIAF, and I still have a bunch of other books I bought ages ago and that are still untouched on my shelves. Guilty, but I don't care, because I WANT TO KNOW WHAT HAPPENS NEXT. It's odd that I started reading A Game of Thrones last september, and - meanwhile - I was busy with my graduation thesis. I finished to write it around the end of november, and till that day, I had struggled to reach page #300-something. In less than two weeks I almost finished AGOT, reading the other 500 pages in such a short time.

A couple of thoughts, obviously spoiler for anyone who didn't read book 1 of ASOIAF or didn't watch season 1 of Game of Thrones: I almost cried when they killed Eddard. It was weird reading about it from Arya's point of view (then from someone in the crowd) when we saw the scene both from her POV and from the "stage" in the tv show. It was almost like hearing Sansa screaming hysterically. And Sansa, oh, how I love her. I always enjoy reading her chapters, and at the end she's so kick-ass that it's impossible to do not love her. She has this way of mocking Joffrey that makes me giggle and feel proud at the same time. I really hope that she'll be the one that will kill off Joffrey (because he has to die sooner or later, I hope very soon), in some merciless way. I'm undecided between her and Cersei. That would be even more awesome. Been killed by his own mother. I really hope it's gonna be a woman. A woman has to take his life and he must beg on his knees, like that time when Arya won over him in the duel by the river. I hope that was some kind of foreshadowing of what could happen next. I'd be glad even if it's Arya to kill him. Okay, one thing is clear: I want Joffrey dead.

I'm pretty excited even for Daenerys. I've got this big plans in my mind for her, and I hope I won't be disappointed. She'll have three fucking dragons with her (still not read that part, since I think it's the last chapter?), and I hope she's gonna literally fly to the Seven Kingdoms like her Targaryen ancestors did when they conquered everything.
 
 
Current Mood: sillysilly
Current Music: Lydia Lunch ft. Gallon Drunk - Collision Course
 
 
 
Chiara: BBT - Penny OMGpookieandpookie on December 5th, 2011 02:23 pm (UTC)
GRRM MARTIN WILL PISS ON EVERYTHING YOU LOVE. No seriously, don't get too attached. I've cried all my tears and I still need to start book number 5.
Mark: Caramrbartleboom on December 5th, 2011 02:52 pm (UTC)
NO, PLEASE, LIE TO ME, I DON'T WANNA SUFFER. DDD:
cortexiphan juice box: [got] lannisterhollywoodgrrl on December 5th, 2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
AHHHHHH!!!!!!!! You're gonna LOVE the next book! There's so much amazing Sansa and Cersei in it! Srsly, I have been on the ASOIAF journey since April and I'm just about done with Book 4, and while it is daunting IT'S THE MOST ADDICTIVE EVER! And you know what the showrunners said about something that happens in Book 3...they said it's basically what the show is striving for so YOU GOTTA READ TO KNOW WHAT THAT IS! :D
Mark: Lannistermrbartleboom on December 5th, 2011 07:22 pm (UTC)
YAY MORE SANSA AND CERSEI! Play.com shipped Book 2 five days ago from UK, it should be heeeeeere tomorrow (I hope).

And now I want to read even Book 3 immediately. ALL OF THE BOOKS OF ASOIAF.

*faints flailing (and roaring, like a true Lannister)